Cutting copper, lubrication question

Anyone cutting thin copper sheeting with their 1F? I am planning on buying a steel cutting bit to cut out thin copper sheeting to use as an inlay. I figure if the bit can cut steel it can cut thin copper. My question is more about lubrication. I do not have the capacity to install or use water lubrication. A couple of the bits I have looked up also suggest air flow as lubrication. I have a high capacity aquarium pump hooked up to the system that I use for the 14W JTech laser. Think that would be enough? Any thoughts on feeds and speeds for copper? I have these same questions out to a couple of manufacturers but haven’t heard back yet and thought I would learn from others experience here.

Copper is verry “sticky” when being cut. It tends to plug the endmill if not lubricated. WD40 works well, but it will make a mess of your spoil board.

1 Like

I have cut silver, aluminium and brass. from my limited experience Brass cuts nicely, then aluminum. I may need check annealing (or not) silver; I wasn’t that rigorous with my notes. I found lubrication (I wasn’t flooding) made things worse - better to blow away any chips

1 Like